Friday, May 24, 2013

Fluffy Thing Fridays - Arctic Animals

We are having our first official heat wave of the season.  Now I don't hate the heat, but what I do hate is the additional 10-20 degrees of HUMIDITY that is on top of the heat.  I like to drink my water thank you very much.  Not breathe it. 

So in light of the disgusting mugginess outside, I'm dedicating this weeks' Fluffy Thing Friday to animals that live in the snow.

Btw....all of these animals are another reason why Canada rocks.  We may not see them wandering around the city, but up North?  They're out there.

And yes Katie.....there will be a Penguin.

First off.

Polar Bears.  'Nuff said.


The Arctic Fox.  SO PRETTY.  SO FLUFFY.


Harp Seals.  Don't even get me going on how wrong the Seal Hunt is.  

HOW COULD YOU KILL SOMETHING THIS CUTE.


The Snowy Owl.  Badass hunter that happens to be so pretty.


The above Owl may be gorgeous but OMG, the babies are TOO CUTE.

I have no words!!!!


An itty bitty Ermine.


And finally.  Penguins.


Can you tell I've been warm this week and have been dreaming of snow?  I miss snow.

Cheers,

Ash

Ok it's not Arctic, but it is fluffy and white and honestly, this perfectly sums up how my curly haired self has felt this week. 

Btw....it's an Angora Rabbit.  Yes they're real.  And yes, it basically looks like a cotton ball on steroids.....with ears.




10 comments:

  1. Teeeeeeeeeeeeechnically, all penguins are from the Southern Hemisphere, BUT I'm glad you ignored geography to give them some lurve. PENGUINS! <3

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL don't go all National Geographic on me. They're cold, they're fluffy, they're in the post!!!

      Delete
  2. Don't get me started on the killing of seals. HOW could someone do that? and OMG the baby owls are too much!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's horrifying to me.

      Aren't they adorable!?!?!?! They're totally giving the camera the stink eye.

      Delete
  3. I know they aren't fluffy...but you should totally do dolphins. Because they are awesome!

    ReplyDelete
  4. This reminds me of the commercial where the guy gets complemented on his boots, but they are just his cats hanging out...

    Mei @ Diary of a Fair Weather Diver

    ReplyDelete
  5. I want to exchange all my pillows for baby polar bears instead.

    ReplyDelete