Friday, April 12, 2013

Fluffy Thing Fridays - My Canadian Roots and Post #100!!

Yup you read that right.  This is my 100th post.

YAY!!

To celebrate I'm embracing my Canadian roots and introducing all my foreign readers (and yes by foreign I mean you Americans too) to the wonderful world of Beavers.

They're our national symbol, they're on our money and honestly they kick ass.  I mean what other animal is capable of creating anything big enough to impact the ecosystem and be seen from Google Earth.  I mean dam (full pun intended).


Have I also mentioned that they're kinda adorable?


Like seriously adorable.  Look at that little tail and those little webbed feet.


Aww he's waving!


The little hands.  The little feet.  The little tail.  Honestly it's just too much.


Even the adults are cute with their awesome tails.


This person is living the dream.  Baby beaver hanging out in their bathtub.  If you've been following these posts then by now you realize that if it was up to me I'd have baby penguins, baby otters and baby beavers hanging out in my bath tub.


So there we are.  Beavers.  Nature's little chainsaws.

Cheers,

Ash

Sorry, couldn't resist.

6 comments:

  1. Replies
    1. I could make puns like that all dam day ;)

      Delete
  2. OMG. This makes me think of Robin Sparkles "Two Beavers Are Better Than One" song on HIMYM. She's right. Two friggin adorable beavers ARE better than one!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. OMG thought that episode was hilarious. But no joke, they could wander the house, chew on my dining room table legs. It's all good.

      Delete
  3. LOVVEEEEE Beavers! They are presh!!! Fluffy Things Friday is the best.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I totally picture being able to use one as a little furry garbage disposal. I mean those teeth could mulch stuff up so quick.

      I do love my fluffy things on fridays. Guaranteed squee.

      Delete