Thursday, March 28, 2013

Fluffy Thing Fridays - Fluffy Cat Belly!!

I'm a cat person.  I admit it.  I LOVE dogs.  But I am mom to an insane furball named Jasper so I'm a bit partial to the quirkiness of cats.

One of the most awesome features of cats is the fluffy cat belly.

Unlike dogs, cats are very protective of their bellies and typically don't allow people to touch them.

But when you are presented with said cat belly, DO NOT IGNORE IT.

As The Oatmeal outlined in the awesome comic How To Pet A Kitty, petting the tummy of a kitty is like frolicking in the back hair of an angel.

Now my furball Jasper LOVES to have his belly rubbed.  And his belly fur is like goose down.  SO FLUFFY.

I mean how can you not love the almighty fluffy cat belly?


See?  This cat is giving you that look.  

The "I know you want to touch my belly but if you do I will KILL YOU"


Poor furball.




This is actually a friend of mine's cat.  LOOK AT THAT BELLY.  

Not only is he more than double the size of Jasper, look at that fluff!



Cheers, 

Ash

BTW.....Just a fire update.   Final cleaning, treating and painting is happening on Tuesday and then I should be able to totally move back in.  YAY!!!  In the meantime Jasper is still staying with my parents and apparently having a blast.  Last night my mom called me to inform me that the little kleptomaniac stole a piece of salmon she was getting ready to cook right off the counter and ran down the hall with it.  In full mom awesomeness she washed it off, cooked it and fed it to my dad. 



8 comments:

  1. LOVE what your mom did with that salmon LOL. Made me laugh!

    ReplyDelete
  2. You're a cat person? I never knew...

    I learned that cats don't like to be held like babies because their tummies are exposed and it feels very threatening to them. I learned that from your future husband, Jackson Galaxy...

    xoxo

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I hold Jasper like a baby all the time. Most cats are very protective about their bellies, clearly Jasper never got the memo.


      xoxoxo

      Delete
  3. I want a cat!!!!

    Also, I apparently missed a lot being out of the loop with my crazy few weeks here...Fire?! Oy vey. I'm so sorry about that!

    Also-your mom is awesome.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hugs. Everything is working itself out but I feel like I've been dealing with this forever rather than a week and a half.

      Delete
  4. I want a cat sooooo badly! Sadly, I developed allergies as an adult, even though I frew up with 3 tabbies. It's strange - in my future I always imagine myself with a cat, but I know this can never happen because of allergies. (Kind of like a boyfriend.... kidding!).

    Pic #2, I just want to eat that cat. Figuratively eat!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm the opposite. I had allergies as a kid and as I got older and stronger I grew out of them. I still get all itchy if I dont' wash my hands right after grooming my Jasper though.

      Oh I swear some days I'm totally allergic to boys ;)

      I totally have a soft spot for the one strapped into that suitcase. Too cute.

      Delete