Monday, November 26, 2012

Where the heck does the time go??

I feel grossly neglectful recently because I haven't found the time to write.  AT ALL. 

Does anyone ever have chunks of time that pass by completely and you don't realize it till like a month later?  I mean where did early November go?  Better yet, where did my early 20s go?

I joke.  But seriously, I have been sooooooooo busy the past few weeks and have nothing to show for it.

I've been working a TON (cracked 70 hours in the office a few weeks ago). 

Have had a ton of appointments, therapy, chiropractor, optometrist, regular doctor, dentist. 

I've done all of my Christmas shopping (if you're a shopper who leaves it to the 24th....HA!!), helped my Dad with his Christmas shopping, written up all my Christmas Cards, and even helped my mother put up her Christmas Tree. 

Have read quite a bit, had random coffee dates/dinner dates with various friends.

Met with my book club for the first time (read Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn if you get a chance). 

Seen a few movies (GO SEE SKYFALL!!).

All of which has resulted in the time flying by, and yet most of it is a blur because it happened so quickly. 

But if a friend bumped into me on the street and said, "What have you been up to?" I would totally draw a blank because I feel like I've done a whole lot of nothing. 

I think part of the issue is that I always feel so rushed, like I'm sprinting from one thing to the next that even when I'm relaxing or doing something social, I don't get to fully appreciate it.  Which kinda sucks. 

Does anyone else feel this way?  That you're busy but not actually enjoying any of it because you're so busy?  I mean even when I curl up with a book and my kitten to relax, I'm constantly thinking about the million and one things I have to do around the apartment.

I think for the New Year, we all need to just take a deep breath and enjoy things as they come.  But don't even GET me going on New Years resolutions.  I don't want to think about it yet.

Cheers,

Ash

6 comments:

  1. I've missed you! :) But yeah, I hear the uber busy thing and you just wonder what you've got to show for all you've done...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I missed you too!! I feel like such a bad blog friend, I have a list a mile long of other people's posts I haven't even read yet.

      Delete
  2. I've missed your posting, but I totally get it. Sounds like you have been quite the busy one!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I've been busy but like I said, I feel like I've done a whole lot of nothing. How was your American Turkey Day???

      Delete
  3. I know exactly what you mean. Spending time with family, coaching hockey twice a week, playing 5 times a week, throw golf in there until the early November, board meetings, volunteering at bingos every other weekend for 8 hours at a time, to say nothing of running kids around, reading, and traveling for work. For me it's not where did November go, where the hell did 2012 go?

    ReplyDelete
  4. I have no idea what I'm doing all day long because when someone asks me I'm like, uhhh... well...??? I try and be more present in the moment but I'm just thinking about all the other shit I have to do, too.

    ReplyDelete